Awards


MGL's public visibility is enormous as evidenced by many awards won by the company and individual staff for their extraordinary achievements over the years as follows
2020

  1. Samson Lardy Anyenini – P.A.V Ansah Journalist of the Year
  2. Samson Lardy Anyenini - Award for Democracy and Peace Building
  3. Emefa Nancy Dzradosi - Best Reporting in Sanitation and Hygiene (Electronic)
  4. Irene Emefa Apawu - Exceptional Covid - 19 Reporting
  5. Albert Sore - The Best Human Rights Reporting, Women and Children Award
  6. David Andoh - Photojournalist of the Year Award
  7. Prince Appiah - ADB Special Award for Agriculture Reporting
  8. Kojo Mensah Aborampah - Best Sports Reporting (Electronic)
  9. Kojo Mensah Abroampah - Best Transport/Road Safety Report Award
  10. Emmanuel Kwame Anum Anyetei - Small and Micro Scale Enterprises Reporting
  11. Afia Amankwah Tamakloe of Adom FM – Best Health Reporting
  12. Samuel Alfred Amo - Best Disability Reporting (Akan)
  13. Akua Boakyewaa Yiadom - Exceptional Covid-19 Reporting
  14. Komla Adom - Best Child Protection and Participation (Electronic) Award
  15. Political Programme of the Year – ‘Ekosii Sen’ (Asempa FM)
Image
2019

  1. Patrick Osei Agyemang, - Best Ghanaian Sports Presenter of the Year, 3G Awards 2019
  2. Afia Amankwaah Tamakloe - Media Excellence Award of the Year - 3G Awards 2019
  3. Fire for Fire" - Best Show of the Year - 3G Awards 2019
  4. Gifty Andoh Appiah - SGI-CSDS Africa Prize for "Border Reporter of the Year 2019" - Ghana-United States Security Governance Initiative 2019
  5. Doreen Avio, Best TV Presenter - Nollywood Entertainment and Leadership Awards (NELAS)
  6. Adom FM - Best Radio Station, Nollywood Entertainment and Leadership Awards (NELAS)
  7. "Nyinsen ne Awuo" Programme, Adom FM "Health Programme of the Year 2019" at the 5th Edition of the National Medical Excellence Awards ceremony
  8. Time with Dr Phil", Asempa FM "Most Interactive Radio Health Talk Show of the Year" West Africa Clinical Alliance Awards
  9. Joy Business - Special Award' - 3rd Chamber Awards
  10. Ina Thalia Quansah - Komla Dumor Most Promising Young Journalist of the Year 2018: GJA Awards 2019
  11. Seth Kwame Boateng - BBest in Features (TV): GJA Awards 2019
  12. Seth Kwame Boateng - Best Human Rights Reporter: GJA Awards 2019
  13. Justice Baidoo - Best Telecommunication Reporter (Electronic): GJA Awards 2019
  14. Beryl Ernestina Richter - Best Health Reporter (TV): GJA Awards 2019
  15. Daryl Kwawu - In recognition of the various contributions of Joy Business to improving the lot of young entrepreneurs across the country: 3rd  Chamber Awards Night
  16. Afia Amankwa (Nkwa Hia) - Outstanding Health Talk Show of the Year: 8th  African Health Chief Executive Officers and Legends Award Ceremony
  17. Afia Amankwaah Tamakloe - Best Female News Anchor and Best TV Hostess of the Year 2019: Ghana Actors and Entertainers Awards
  18. Sandra Ohemeng (Sister Sandra) - Entertainment TV Host of the Year: Ghana Actors and Entertainers Awards
  19. Joyce Akumaa Dongotey-Padi - Entertainment Philanthropist" of the Year award and an "Honorary Award" for her contribution to the development of the entertainment industry: Ghana Actors and Entertainers Awards
  20. Patrick Osei Agyemang - Best Male TV Host of the year: Ghana Actors and Entertainers Awards
  21. Emma Morrison - Corporate Personality of the year: Glitz Awards
  22. Time with Dr. Phil - Health Talk Show of the Year: West Africa Clinical Alliance Awards
  23. Philip Osei Bons - Chartered Institute of Marketing Ghana (CIMG) Awards night: Radio Programme of the Year 2018
  24. Dominic Kissi Yeboah - Chartered Institute of Marketing Ghana (CIMG) Awards night: Radio Programme of the Year 2018
  25. Prince Owusu Asiedu - Outstanding Environmental Education Award: Environmental Excellence Awards (GEEA) 2019
  26. David Andoh - In recognition of his contribution towards the clean Ghana campaign: Environmental Excellence Awards (GEEA) 2019
  27. Santokh Singn - Best Chief Executive in Digital media management: Ghana Entrepreneurs and Corporate Executive Awards
  28. Prince Appiah - Best in Small and Medium Enterprise (SMEs) Reporting: GJA Ashanti Region Awards
  29. Prince Appiah - Best in Broadcast Feature for radio; Best in Broadcast News Reporting: GJA Ashanti Region Awards
  30. Prince Appiah - Overall Best Journalist for the Ashanti Region: GJA Ashanti Region Awards
  31. Erastus Asare Donkor - Human Rights Reporting [Women, Children and LGBT]: GJA Ashanti Region Awards
  32. Emmanuel Kwesi Debrah - Best in Science & Technology Reporting: GJA Ashanti Region Awards
  33. Asenso Mensah - Best in Investigative Reporting: GJA Ashanti Region Awards
  34. Nana Yaw Gyimah - Court and Crime Reporting: GJA Ashanti Region Awards
  35. Nurudeen Mohammed - Best Business reporting, Ashanti Region GJA Ashanti Region Awards
  36. Hashmin Mohammed - Best Health reporter, Northern region: GJA Northern Region Awards
  37. Fred Duhoe - Best Reporter in Agriculture: GJA Volta Region Awards
  38. Fred Quame Asare - Best Health reporter: GJA Volta Region Awards
  39. Anass Babit - Most Promising Journalist of The Year Award, Brong Ahafo: GJA Brong Ahafo Awards
Image
2018

  1. Seth Kwame Boateng – Best Feature Story for Radio: GJA Awards 2018
  2. Seth Kwame Boateng – Best Health Story for Television: GJA Awards 2018
  3. David Andoh – Best Photo Journalist: GJA Awards 2018
  4. Ernest Kojo Manu – Human Rights with focus on Child Protection: GJA Awards2018
  5. Joseph Opoku Gakpo – Best Story for Agricultural Reporting: GJA Awards 2018
  6. Solomon Joojo Cobinnah – Best Rural Reporting: GJA Awards 2018
  7. Latif Iddrisu – Bold work on a documentary highlighting government's war on illegal mining: GJA Awards 2018.
  8. Amoadu Christian Ohene – Honorary Veteran Award for his contribution to Media Excellence: GJA Awards 2018.
  9. Kwasi Twum – Honorary Award for contribution to the media Industry at GJA Awards 2018.
  10. Kwasi Twum – Promoting Gender Equality in the workplace: Gender and Development Initiative for Africa (GADIA) 2018 Awards.
  11. Manasseh Azure Awuni – Overall Best West African Journalist: WAMECA 2018
  12. Seth Kwame Boateng – Best Health Reporting: WAMECA 2018
  13. Richard Kwadwo Nyarko - Best Journalist, Telecoms & ICT: WAMECA 2018
  14. The Multimedia Group - CIMG Media Organization of the Year 2017
  15. Adom FM Dwaso Nsem - CIMG Radio Programme of the Year 2017
  16. David Andoh – Environmental Newsmaker of the Year : Ghana Environmental Excellence Awards
  17. Joseph Opoku Gakpo – World Best video Journalist: IFAJ Awards.
  18. Joseph Opoku Gakpo - IFAJ/ALLTECH Young Leaders in Agricultural Journalism Award 2018.
  19. Joseph Opoku Gakpo - IFAJ – Rabobank Star Prize – for Best Video Broadcast 2018
  20. David Andoh – Environmental News Maker of the Year - Ghana Environmental Excellence Awards 2018.
  21. Joseph Opoku Gakpo – Special Award - MTN 2018 Heroes of Change - May 2018
  22. Seth Kwame Boateng – Special Award - MTN 2018 Heroes of Change - May 2018
  23. Mark Okraku Mantey – Lifetime Achievement of the Year: Ghana DJ Awards 2018
  24. Bills Gborgli – Gospel DJ of the Year : Ghana DJ Awards 2018
  25. King Lagazee – Reggae/Dancehall DJ of the Year: Ghana DJ Awards 2018
  26. Gladys Afia Pokuaa Arthur – Excellence in Media : Glitz Africa Ghana Women ofthe Year Honours 2018
  27. Nathaniel Attoh – Media Personality of the Year – Glitz Style Award 2018
  28. Seth Kwame Boateng, Special Award by First Lady for lead role in the building of Mother & Baby Unit Block , KATH
  29. Maxwell Agbagba - ‘Engineering Evangelism Award' – Engineers Award 2018
Image
2017

  1. Seth Kwame Boateng – Man of the Year in the Communications category : CIMG Awards
  2. Dzifa Bampoh – Excellence in Media: Glitz Women of The Year Awards
  3. Seth Kwame Boateng – Global Health Reporting 2017 Award: International Center For Journalists (ICFJ) Awards
  4. Seth Kwame Boateng – Journalist of The Month, June 2017 : (MFWA)
  5. Seth Kwame Boateng - Best Award for Human Right Reporting in West Africa: West Africa Media Excellence Award 2017.
  6. Joseph Opoku Gakpo - First Runner-up in the Best Radio Reporting Category: OFAB Media Awards 2017.
  7. Albert Sore – First runner-up for the "West Africa Sustainable Development Goals Reporting": West Africa Media Excellence Award 2017.
  8. Manasseh Azure Awuni - Award for "Investigative Reporting": West Africa Media Excellence Award 2017.
  9. Justice Baidoo - Best video story in the first edition of the Food Sustainability Media Awards: Thomas Reuters Foundation Journalism Prize.
  10. Seth Kwame Boateng, Best Feature – Television - GJA Award 2017
  11. Latif Iddrisu – Best Report on Anti Narcotics – GJA Awards 2017
  12. Latif Iddrisu – Best Report on Environment (Ending Galamsey) – GJA Awards 2017
  13. Latif Iddrisu – Special Award Fight on Illegal Mining – GJA Awards 2017
  14. David Andoh – Best Photo Journalist Award – GJA Awards 2017
  15. Benedict Owusu – Best Sports Journalist Award – GJA Awards 2017
Image
2015

1. DJ Black (Kwadwo Ampofo) was awarded as the Best DJ of the year 2015.
2. Nana Yaa Brefo was awarded Female TV Personality 2015 by GN Bank Awards.
3. Akumaa Mama Zimbi (Joyce Akumaa Dongotey-Padi) was awarded Female Radio Personality of the year 2015 by GN Bank Awards.
4. Joy FM was awarded the Media House with the Best Social Media in Ghana 2015 by Ghana Blogging & Social Media Awards.
5. Kwame Bee (Reynold Empeh) was awarded the Record Promoter of the year 2015.

Image
2014

1. FIRE FOR FIRE was awarded as an outstanding most popular TV show for 2014 at the Awards Ghana.
2. ADOM KASE3 was awarded as the Radio Programme of the year 2014 at Radio Personality Awards.
3. Edem Knight-Tay was awarded as the Radio Development Show Host of the year 2014 at the & Television Personality Awards.
4. Samuel Nartey (DJ Awana) was awarded as the Radio DJ of the year 2014 at the Radio & Personality Awards.
5. Blessed Godsbrain Smart (Captain Smart) was awarded as radio Personality (Greater Accra) Radio & Television Personality awards.
6. Maame Akua Austin was awarded the Mid- Morning show host of the year 2014 at the Radio Television Personality Awards.
7. John Ebenezer Kwamena Idan awarded as the best radio for 2014 at the Radio & Television Personality Awards.
8. Kwaku Sintim-Misa (Nana Ansah Kwaku IV) was awarded TV Current Affairs Show Host of the year 2014 at the Radio & Television Personality Awards.
9. Nana Yaa Brefo was awarded as the outstanding most Popular TV Show Hostess 2014 at Radio & Television Personality Awards.
10. Red Carpet on Cine Afrik, Multi TV was awarded as the Outstanding Visual Effects of the year 2014 at the Television Awards.
11. 4kids Paradise, Multi TV was awarded as the outstanding set Design of the year 2014 at the Television Awards.
12. My Community on Joy News, Multi TV was awarded as the outstanding TV Documentary of the year 2014 at the Television Awards.
13. Manasseh Azure Awuni was awarded the Best Journalist-anti corruption reporting at the GJA Awards 2014.
14. Seth Kwame Boateng and Manasseh Azure Awuni was awarded the Best Journalist in News Reporting on Radio at GJA 2014.
15. Beatrice Adu was awarded the Best Journalist in health reporting at the GJA Awards 2014.
16. Gifty Andoh Appiah was awarded the Best Journalist in Environment, Sanitation &Hygiene Reporter 2014 at the GJA Awards 2014.
17. John Ebenezer Kwamena Idan and Adom Live Worship was awarded the DJ & Radio Programme of the year at the African Gospel Music Awards UK 2014.
18. Gifty Andoh Appiah and Team (Multitvworld.com) was awarded the Overall Winners at the African Fact-Checking Award 2014.
19. DJ Black (Kwadwo Ampofo) was awarded the Best DJ of the year at the Ghana DJ Awards 2014.
20. Kofi Adu Domfeh was awarded the Winner Overall Best in English Radio of the year at the African Climate Change & Environment Reporting Awards 2014.
21. Adelaide Arthur was awarded the Runner-Up Video Documentary & TV Broadcast and the NEPAD/CAADP Journalist of the year 2014.

Image
2013

1. Multi TV, Joynews Team was awarded Television News Program of the year 2013 at the Radio & Television Personality Awards 2013.
2. Gifty Andoh-Appiah was awarded the CNN African Journalist of the year 2013.

Image
2012

1. Gifty Andoh Appiah recognized as the Best Africa TV reporter 2012 - By CNN/Multichoice Africa awards
2. Multimedia recognized as 6th Ghana's most Respected Company for 2012 - by Pricewaterhouse Coopers
3. Kwasi Twum, CEO Multimedia Group Limited awarded as 6th Ghana's most respected CEO - by PricewaterhouseCoopers
4. Joy 99.7fm awarded as a super brand for the year 2012
5. Multimedia Group Limited awarded as the most vibrant media institution in Ghana - by Security watch Africa
6. www.myJoyonline.com awarded as the best online media platform in Ghana - By GUBA UK
7. Anny Osabutey, Multimedia Journalist awarded as radio Journalist of the year 2012 - by CNN/MultiChoice Africa awards
8. Multi TV awarded as an emerging super brand for the year 2012
9. Drive time on Joy 99.7fm awarded as the best radio for 2012 - by CIMG

Image
2011

Won the following at the 2011 Radio & Television personality awards

  1. Papa Bills, Adom 106.3FM - Radio Producer of the year
  2. Dada Bosco, Adom 106.3FM - Radio Programs Director of the year
  3. Bolay Ray, Joy 99.7FM - Radio drive time show host of the year
  4. DJ Black, Joy 99.7FM - Radio DJ of the year
  5. Black Rasta, Hitz FM - Radio Ragger show host of the year
  6. Doreen Andoh, Joy 99.7FM - Radio Female presenter of the year
  7. Dzifa Bampoe, Joy 99.7FM - Radio newscaster of the year (English category)
  8. Tommy Annan Forson, Joy 99.7FM - Special lifetime achievement award
  9. Kwasi Twum, CEO MGL - Honorary award for outstanding contribution to radio

Image
2010

1. Multimedia Group Limited (MGL) recognized as the 3rd most respected company in Ghana - by Pricewaterhouse coopers.
2. Kwasi Twum, MGL CEO awarded as the 5th most respected CEO in Ghana - by pricewaterhouse coopers.
3. Evans Mensah, Multimedia Journalist, Joy 99.7fm awarded best journalist in news reporting (radio category) - at the 2010 GJA awards.
4. Vicky Wireko Andoh, MGL Board member (now retired), awarded as best columnist - at the 2010 GJA awards.
5. Kwasi Twum, MGL CEO honoured for his outstanding contribution to growth of media in Ghana - at the 2010 GJA awards.

Image
2009

1. Multimedia Group Limited awarded as CIMG media organization of the year
2. Super Morning show on Joy 99.7fm awarded as best morning show of the year - by CIMG
3. Super Morning show on Joy 99.7fm awarded as best radio program - by CIMG

Image
2008

1. Kwasi Twum, MGL CEO awarded as 7th most respected CEO for the year 2007
2. Isreal Laryea, Multimedia Journalist awarded as best Africa radio journalist - by CNN/Multichoice
3. Maltilda Asante, Multimedia Journalist awarded as radio journalist of the year - by Ghana Journalist Association
4. Asempa 94.7fm honoured by the National Peace council